Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. Marriages of olden times were not like the marriages of nowadays.
    There were no motor cars, no bicycles or no side cars to take them to the church. Some made their way through the fields, as it was the nearest way they could get there.
    On the marriage day a very large crowd would follow, which consisted of the Bride and Bridegroom, Bridesmaid and Bestman, and a large crowd of relatives, and a few neighbours. When the marriage would be over they would all return to the Bride's house for a great wedding feast. During the night strawboys would visit the house, dressed with old coats and straw hats so that they would not be known.
    There was usually one of them dressed, as a sergeant and one as a lady.
    The Sergeant and the lady would call the married pair to dance when they had about an hour spent there and had some refreshment got they would go home. After some time the crowd would go home happy and contented after the night of feasting.
    Therese Brennan
    An Cnoc Glas, Co. Ros Comáin