Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. Shrove-tide commences on the sixth of January, and ends on the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday.
    In our Grandfather's time all marriages were carried out in Shrove-tide, but nowadays they marry at all times of the year.
    Long ago most of the marriages were runaways that is the boy and girl would elope at night and go to a friend's house. The girl would remain and the boy would be sent away. The parents of the girl would be notified of the happening, and then the father, or some other friend, would be sent to take her home, and after some time the marriage would take place. It was customary in those days to have big weddings, the friends on both sides being invited, they would come to the bride's father's house in the morning, and for three or four hours they would enjoy themselves in dancing, eating and drinking. They would all go to church with the pair who were to be married. After the marriage if there was a public house in the village they all would go in and drink a toast to the bride and Bridegroom. It often happened they returned home
    Patty Greene
    Mrs Murtagh