Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attending to the work you were sent here to do," said Pat's employer, on observing the latter's apparently erratic antics.
    "Killing Rats," answered Pat, laconically: "And might I ask how many you have now killed," said the farmer.
    "Certainly sir," called Pat, who happened just then to be making a mighty kick with his heavy hob-nailed right foot working boot at an imaginary escaping rodent. "Of course, sir," said he, "why shouldn't you ask. If," said he, "I had this wan I'm after now and another wan killed I'd have accounted for two."
  2. Bóthar Dorcha. The present Cross roads of Granny is still known to the very old people as the cross-roads of "Bóthar Dorcha". Until quite recently the road from Ballinameen to the cross-roads above mentioned was thickly clothed with trees on each side - hence the name.
    Teangacha
    Granny, Co. Ros Comáin