Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived many crafts-men in and around the village of Ballinameen. The most noted of them were "Phil the Nailer", "Mollie the Sprigger", and her sister "Honor the rush candle maker". Phil the Nailer's real name was Philip Duignan, he made every kind of nail for boots, shoes, and also horseshoe nails. "Mollie the Sprigger's" name was Mollie Ward. She lived in a one roomed cabin near the village. She made her own thread and linen, and from this the lace and embroidery. Honor, her sister, made rush candles, and in those days they were called "Dips". This was told to me by my mother.
    Dympna Kenny
    Baineann
  2. Flax is sown in early spring and grows about three and a half feet in height. In the end of September it is pulled, tied in sheaves and stooked, and is left there nine or ten days to dry. Then it is steeped in a stagnant pool for twenty days or so. It is taken up and spread on the soil to dry, and becomes brittle. It is tied up into sheaves and stooked again; next it is kiln "dried", next