Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0238, Leathanach 335a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0238, Leathanach 335a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great wind in the year eighteen thirty nine on the sixth of January. There was a horse fair in Ballinagar on that day. It is since called the "Ballinagar Wind".
    The hay and oats of the neighbourhood were blown through the fields.
    There was a man going home from the village of Ballinameen and he was blown in through the bushes and was kept there by force of the great wind. After a little while he scrambled out of the bushes and made his way home.
    It also blew roofs off houses and some of them fell to the ground. The old people say it was the greatest wind that ever blew for many centuries.
    There was another great snow storm in the year 1917. In low places where snow was drifted it was to be seen for a few months. Several people were lost: also sheep and cattle.
    Fierce wind arose, drifted the snow into low places causing it to be more dangerous.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin