Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0238, Leathanach 312a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0238, Leathanach 312a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story is told here that one dark wintry night, a woman threw a pail of boiling water outside the door. A cry as if a person in great pain, was immediately heard. But no one was to be seen, and no living person could have been there where the water had been thrown. At the very hour the next night a little black lamb entered the house. It lay down on the hearth moaning piteously, and soon it died. It was noted that its back was all blistered as if boiling water had been thrown on it. He was the explanation of the cry that was heard the night before. The next morning the little lamb was buried, but lo! that night again, and at the same hour, the little lamb came into the house again. It did exactly as it had done the night before: it lay down beside the fire moaning. the next morning the woman's husband reopened the grave he had made the day before. The following morning the priest was sent for and was told of all that had transpired. He told
    Thérèse Brennan
    An Cnoc Glas, Co. Ros Comáin