Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0238, Leathanach 306a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0238, Leathanach 306a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My great grandfather, Michael King dreamt that if he cut a little bank in a certain place in Gortnagloy which joins to Tartan he would find a treasure. Now it happened that a neighbour of his had a similar dream. Each told his dream to the other and they decided to wait until the turf-cutting season so as not to arouse suspicion among the neighbours.
    About the first week of May with light hearts and high hopes they started to cut and clean the bank. When they got about three or four feet down they found the crock of gold. At that moment a man named Andy Mosgrove appeared on the bank and asked them if they had found the treasure. They answered, "What Treasure" and immediately pitched their coats forward in the direction of the treasure so as to conceal it. The crock immediately began to boil. They then knew that they had made a mistake in denying this good fortune and took away their coats to find it was only filled with sand.
    Kathleen Tansey
    James Noone