Scoil: Baile na Mín (uimhir rolla 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0238, Leathanach 305a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0238, Leathanach 305a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man named Martin Farrell in a small house near the "Pope's Well", about ten yards from the village of Ballinameen. One night Martin had a dream, and he dreamt of a pot of gold which was situated at the brink of the well, with an eel watching it. He dreamt this dream three nights in succession and on the third night he started out with his pick and spade. When Martin was about to dig he heard a sudden leap in the water; he looked up and he saw the eel. Martin got afraid and went home. A few nights after this he dreamt again of the same treasure, that he should dig for it this time at the celebration of the Mass. But Martin did not live he died.
    This story was told to me by my Great Grand Mother who has since died at the age of ninety nine years.
    Dympna Kenny
    Na hAcraí, Co. Ros Comáin