School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Béal an Átha Mín, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 303a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 303a

1. Dan Shea was a poor man who lived in Killaraght. He dreamt three nights in succession that he would find his fortune on the Bridge of Limerick. So he started for Limerick and kept walking on the Bridge for three days. It happened that there was one old shoemaker living there and he said to Dan Shea on the third morning, “Is it any harm to ask you, my good man, what has you walking on the Bridge of Limerick.” “No,” said Dan Shea I dreamt that I would make my fortune on this Bridge. “Well,” said the other, “I dreamt that I would find my fortune at a stile in Killaraght, wherever that lies.” So Dan Shea went home and got a spade, and set to work where the old man told him until he came to the pot of gold. A few years after that a poor scholar was staying at the house and he saw the pot. There was writing on the pot and it read “One side of the stile is as good as the other.” Dan Shea was not able to read it, as there were not many able to read at that time. The poor scholar said to Dan
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home