Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland a giant named Tommy Finn. He was able to beat any of his fellow giants in Ireland. There was also a giant in England who was renowned for his strength. He challenged the Irish giant to a fight and they appointed a special day on which they were to meet. But the English giant came some days too soon and Tommy Finn was not prepared. When he saw the English giant coming he said to his wife “What am I to do?" and she said Go into the cradle and I’ll rock you and he will think you are a baby.” So when the English giant he asked where his opponent was and she said he was away hunting and would not be back for some days. He asked for something to eat. So she baked him a cake and when doing so she baked the griddle in the middle of it. So he ate it and when he had done said “No wonder the Irish are a hardy race”. So he went out to the bottom of a stream to drink and when he went Mrs Finn placed an arrow at the top and it ran into his mouth and choked him and he was buried in Manouver’s grave which is still to be seen and is marked by an arrow over it.
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Maggie Mc Loughlin