Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Oisin's wanderings through Eirin in search of his relations and friends he arrived in Callow one evening as it was growing dark. Everyone wondered at his great size for they had never seen anyone like him. He inquired if anyone in the village had seen Fionn and his people but he was told that they might have been in the district a long time ago but no one living then had seen them. He was also told that they were heard of, that it was told they were great warriors, that they lived long long ago, but that they must have been a long time dead. The poor old man was entertained and was provided with every thing of the best. He remained over night and related some of the great feats of the Fenians and all who heard him were amused. Early on the following morning he set off in the direction of Kilnamanagh. St. Patrick happened to be in this very place at the time and when the old man heard the saint's teaching he became greatly interested for he had never heard anything like it in his life. The old man made his way to the saint and asked him if he knew anything about Fionn and his comapanions. The saint pitied the poor man, instructed him in the Christian Faith and baptised him with water from the well - St. Patrick's Well - which is still to be seen near the old graveyard in the townland of Kilnamanagh.
    Lizzie Dowd
    Thomas Dockery