Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

1. Religious Story
    The Holy Family went one day by a windswept road. Our Lady lost the pin of her cloak which she had wrapped around the Holy Infant. St. Joseph asked a cowherd in a field for a thorn which would do for a brooch. The cowherd said he was too busy to look for one although he had nothing to do but watch the beasts. A second cowherd made the same excuse. When the Three were passing a forge the smith came out and saw that the Holy Mother needed a pin. "Let me make you one", he said. He then took a piece of money from his pocket and made it into the finest brooch that ever was seen. Our Lady took the brooch, thanked the smith and gave him her blessing. Ever since a smith who washes in the water which has cooled his irons finds himself refreshed and much stronger.
    Linda Neary, Ardmore, Callow, Parish of Kilnamanagh and EasterSnow Co. Roscommon.
    Story obtained from my grandmother, Mrs Michael Neary