Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

1. Story
    Once upon a time a woman named Nancy M'Hugh was going to the well for a pail of water and as she was crossing a field she saw a small man mending an old pair of shoes. She went up to him unaware of him and said to him "Out here with your pot of gold". "What is that you are saying, where would a poor little man like me get gold"? but Nancy said to him again "Out here with your pot of gold" When the little man found he could not escape he said to Nancy " It is in my castle far away from here". Nancy then seized him, put him into her apron, and went off in the direction of the castle. As they were going along the little man was planning how he would make his escape and at last he said to Nancy, "Look: my castle is on fire". Nancy looked behind her and the leprechaun jumped out of the apron and disappeared. Nancy never saw the leprechan again.
    B. T. Mc Cormack
    Ní fios