School: Cloonmagunnane (roll number 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

1. On the side of the county road in the townland of Ballinvoher is a spring well and nearby is said to have been the site of a hedge school.
    The site of the school is still pointed out by the people in the neighbourhood. The ditch and portion of the adjoining field were cut away and so one "sidewall" and two ends or gables were formed. The remaining side was formed by piling thick tough scraws on one another. These tough scraws were got from the bog in the district - Clooneen bog. The rough wattles for the roof were got in the neighbourhood and the scraws for the roof covering were also got in this bog. A hole in the centre of the roof served the purpose of a chimney.
    A large turf fire burned in the centre of the floor for each scholar brought two sods of turf and a large pile of turf might be seen in the end of the school. The Master sat on a strong chair near the fire and some of the scholars sat on the floor near the fire while others sat on stones, on which had been placed pads. The stones were place by the walls. Slates were used by the scholars and there were no blackboards. Writing was done on slates, but later it was done on paper and pens made from quills were used for this.
    The teachers were Mr Naughton and Mr Higgins and the descendants of both teachers live in the neighbourhood of the old school. These teachers travelled
        1. foirgnimh