Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When heavy rains occur Annagh becomes an island in Lough Gara but at other times this townland can be reached by land. It is a low flat peninsula that juts into the lake. The place is not far from my home and it can be seen from there. Only one family lives there and in a field belonging to this family there is a well which is known as St. Patrick's well. A large bush grows over the well and beside this well is a small Altar of stones. It is said said that at certain times of the year the ring of a bell can be clearly heard there. A large stone in the Altar contains water all the year round - in a hollowed part similar to a holy water font. The altar is said to have been one of those used in the Penal Days, and on this account pilgrims and visitors to Annagh, as well as the people in the district, pay due reverence to it, pray there and do not neglect to sprinkle themselves with some of the water which is always to be had on the Altar.
    The water in St. Patrick's well is not used for domestic purposes.
        1. naoimh