Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father has a house and holding of land in the townland of Cloonmagunane and in June and December each year he pays an instalment to the Irish Land Comission on account of the purchase of this. The estate on which the holding is situated formerly belonged to Lord De Freyne, Frencpark, but about twenty-eight years ago this estate was sold to the Congested Districts Board and until then my father paid a heavy rent to this landlord for a small holding of land. This landlord's family settled in the district upwards of three hundred years ago. The tenants in Slieveroe and Cartoon Beg as well as in Ratra and many other townlands paid rents to this same landlord, but the tenants in Callow, Carrownurlar, Runnabehy and some other townlands in this district paid their rents to Mr. Lonsdale - an absentee landlord - while the tenants in Kilnamanagh and Clooneen paid their rents to another absentee landlord.
    In November each year the rents became due and these were collected by the landlord's agent. The agents required immediate payment of the full amount but in some instances a little time was allowed, if on representation to the landlord personally that he was unable to dispose of pigs, cattle, etc. owing to bad fairs and on promise that he would meet his liabilities to him within a given period which was generally a short one, but if he failed to pay within the period his live stock, cow, or some other beast or beasts were seized by the bailiff and sold to pay the landlord.