Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Marry in haste and repent at leisure" is an old proverb, but I think it is very few who marry without looking "before they leap" and people have the "pros and cons" of marriage are well considered before hand.
    For a considerably length of time very few marriages at all have taken place and the result is the population is decreasing and there are many men who are old bachelors for many years.
    Marriage is always introduced by a friend or acquaintance of one or other of the parties. The luckiest months for getting married are August, September, March, April, and July, the luckiest days are Mondays, Saturdays, Thursdays and Fridays.
    If both parties are satisfied with the property dowry etc. then they consent to the marriage. Shrove is the time the couples usually get married nowadays as it is considered a lucky time it commences about the end of January and it ends on Shrove Tuesday. The marriage is then arranged and they decide on some day for it to take place and at what time, the bride selects some comrade of