Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Travelling folks\Very poor people, people who had no homes of their own or worldly possession of any sort, and who were unable to work to earn a living were frequently seen in this district until recently. These were forced to depend on the charity of the people for a living. They went from house to house day after day and begged a little alms at each house. They prayed that the donor and relatives would be blessed that they ought enjoy good health and that the donor might be rewarded many fold for any little "charity" that might be given - a few potatoes, a handful of meal, flour, etc. Such people were called poor people but children used to call them "beggars". These were satisfied if they could get enough to supply their little wants and if they could get a night's shelter. When these came to the district they stayed in some particular house which they made their headquarters and from this house they set out each day to seek alms and they returned to that house each evening. Everyone pitied these and gave them some little alms. They slept in the kitchen or in a barn and as compensation for the shelter and comfort they gave their gathering of flour, potatoes etc to the householder. As these travelled a good deal they had many stories and some of these were related to the people of the house. This class has almost dis-appeared and rarely is a very poor person of this type seen in the locality.
    Strangers sometimes come into the district and try to sell what-nots and articles made of rough timber.
      1. daoine de réir aicme