Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Weather Lore.
    When people in my district meet they always salute each other and enquire about each others health. They express their joy if their neighbour or friend is in good health and they express words of sorrow if their friend or acquaintance is not feeling well. Rarely do the pass each other or separate, if they stand for short conversation, without making some reference to the sort of weather God is sending. If it is good and dry they express hope that it will continue so, and if it et, stormy they generally say that they hope God will be pleased to change it for the better. Everyone is much concerned about the weather.
    When one is asked for ones opinion about the sort of weather that may be expected the first thing one does is to look at the sun or moon and stars if it be night, the sky and direction of the wind. If the sky is clear, if there are no spots on the sun or moon, if the (occase) wind comes from the north or east, good weather may be expected. If the sky is cloudy or muddy good or settled weather is improbable. Most people keep a copy of "Old Moore's Almanac" and they consult this occasionally. They look out for the phases of the moon and they refer to the "weather guide". If the new moon is in a "sitting" position, on its back, it is not regarded as a sign of good weather. If the weather is bad at new moon it is most likely to continue bad for the first quarter, if bad weather is the rule at the beginning of the next quarter it is very probable that it will continue as the the end of the quarter.