Scoil: Cloonmagunnane (uimhir rolla 13114)

Cloonmagunnaun, Co. Ros Comáin
T. Rogers

Games
    Children who attend school daily have very little time for games except the half hour in the middle of the day and they may get a little while after school hours.
    This amount of time is so short that it is spent with great pleasure. The young children have various games for playing such as spinning tops, playing marbles and Jack stones during the Summer months and during the Winter they play indoor games such s Blind man's Buff, passing round the button, and Hide and go seek.
    Girls have very many outdoor games such as Tennis, Came cricket, golf, etc. they indulge greatly in those games during the Summer months. As games are a great pastime they also are a great exercise for the health and it makes the limbs and ,muscles stronger to exercise them.
    Of all the out door games camogi is very interesting and it is advancing all over the world the young girls delight in playing it and in competing with other teams. There is hardly a barony or parish in Ireland but there sone or more camogie teams organized.
    Young boys are so active at playing foot ball that at