Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

the mill is giving salt at the bottom of the sea and that is why the water of the sea is salty.
    The Goban Saor gave his son a sheep-skin one day and said to him. You must keep travelling with this skin until you meet the girl who will give you the skin back and also the price of it. The boy started off and when he was asked what he wanted for the skin he said, the skin back and also the price of it. The people only laughed at him. He met a girl one day who did give him the skin and the price. He returned home and told his father that he got what he wanted. The father told him to go and get that girl for she would be his wife. The boy did what he was told. He married this girl and they lived happy afterwards.
  2. Before Oisín returned to Ireland from Tir na Nog he was cautioned by the king of that land not to descend from his horse for the moment he would touch Irish soil again he would become an old withered man and never return to Tir na Nog again. Oisín however promised that he would not descend from his horse.
    He travelled over the country on this horse. He was journeying near Elphin one day when he met a man who had great difficulties in raising a bag of oats on a horse's back. Oisín said to the man that if he drew the end of the bag near him he would help him raise it. The man did as he was
    Patrick Mulvihill
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)