Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local Landlord was Mr. Grace. He lived in Mantua. The Graces were catholics. They were settled in this district for about three hundred years. They came to this district in the seventeenth century after the Ulster Plantation. These Lords would not allow their tenants to cut any more turf than their own supply They could not cut any for sale. Tenants were allowed to reclaim some of their bogland. Tenants were compelled to help the Landlord as his work particularly at saving hay, reaping oats, and cutting turf. They would get a wage of five pence a day. Tenants paid the rent to the Landlords and if they refused to pay it their cow was taken. The Graces planted trees and also did much drainage.
  2. The people had three meals a day in olden times. They were breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten at about eight o' clock the dinner at one o' clock and the supper at eight o' clock. People did work before breakfast particularly in Summer time. They would work for an hour or two and then come to their breakfast. The breakfast consisted of oaten or indian meal stirabout eaten with butter milk or skim milk. Seldom it was eaten with new milk. The dinner
    1. táirgí