Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the Holy Family were in Egypt the Blessed Virgin used to wash the Child's clothes and for every drop of water that fell from them a tree sprung up and it is believed that these trees are there still.
    There is another story told that when the Holy Family were going on a journey the Blessed Virgin was thirsty and there was no place where she could get a drink. The Child Jesus then made the sign of the cross and She releived her thirst.
  2. There is no patron Saint in Mantua but the one that is mostly connected with it is Saint Patrick. The first place he visited after crossing the Shannon was Elphin. He built a Church there. It was at this time Ossion had returned from Tir-na-nog and he met St. Patrick. He assisted St. Patrick to build the Church by drawing beams of wood from Sgeaghnaveart to Elphin. There was a well convenient to this place where Ossion used to lean from his saddle to drink out of this well and it is still called Tóbár na bian. He left the mark of his hand in a stone beside this well. Ossion was travelling near Elphin and he met a man who had much difficulty in raising a bag of oats on a horse's back. Ossion liked to assist him and he said to the man that if the end of the bag was drew near him he would help him raise it on he horses. The end of the bag was drew near him and when he was raising it Ossion said It must be