Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors Mr Harrington and Mr Moore. They do not travel from house to house. These tailors do not stock cloth. Cloth is never spun or woven locally now. The cloth that is worn now is usually tweed or serger. The implements a tailor uses when he is at his work are a sewing-machine, scissors, marking chalk tape thimble needle and thread. He sits on a bench. Shirts are made locally in some houses. Flax sheets were to be seen up to twenty years ago. These sheets were made from home grown flax. Stockings and socks are knitted locally but the thread is not home-spun. There is one spinning wheel in my district. There is an old saying "As limber as a tailor".
    Béarla
  2. One Christmas night when a man and his wife were preparing the Christmas supper a gentle knock came to door. The man opened it and a woman with a child in her arms entered. There was snow on the ground outside and the night was very cold. They persuaded her to stay with them as it was too cold to go. They then gave her a room and made her comfortable. Some short time after the woman of the house came to see if she were alright but alas when she opened the door a sweet perfume filled the room and the woman was gone. This was believed to be the Blessed Virgin and The Child Jesus.