Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the famine was in Ireland many people died of starvation. They could be seen on the roadsides lying dead. In some districts soup-houses were erected. Soup houses were houses in which soup was given to the poor people. In some cases the poor people used to die after taking it because after been hungry so long they usually eat to much and die.
    Long ago the people used to get a disease called pock. It covered the body with black spots. Some used to die with it but them that did not the mark was left on them. Many people up to today are called Brock which means speckled.
    There was also a disease called cholera which was very plentiful in Ireland. It was a very severe disease and many houses were built for the people to die in.
  2. Long ago in the year 1917 the great snow-storm occured. It was in the month of January. It began at about ten o'clock at night and it continued snowing for three weeks. On a farm near Roscommon more than fifty sheep were lost.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Fedelma Sharkey