Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

her back. As she was passing the fort she saw the little man coming from the fort.
    As he came near her he got off the wheel and beat and tear her hair and clothes. There he left her there unconscious and back to the fort again on the wheel and disappeared.
    After some hours neighbors found her and brought her home. When she got back to consciousness she was blind. After that the little man riding on the wheel was never seen again but there is a light to be seen every night around the fort. Any-body who passes by the fort at night is usually put astray.
  2. About fifty or sixty years ago a man by the name of Luke Beirne lived in Loughbally. One night a small man came into his house and asked for the loan of his horse. He refused to give him and the little man said nothing but went in the morning when the man went out to the stable the horse was gone. He remained searching for him all day but he could not find him. The next morning he found him dead in the stable. A few days afterwards the man went to the fair and bout another horse. After a week that horse died also.
    Fedelma Sharkey
    Carraigín na gCapall, Co. Ros Comáin