Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jim Mulvihill used to burn lime. He used to sell it and get a good price for it. He made his living on lime burning. Bridget Cassidy used ot make "candles". She used ot make them out of rushes. She would peel the green off them then dry them and dip them in greece. Other people made candles like that also.
  2. Mrs Regan used to spin wool and dye it. She used to sell it at a good price. John Beirne used to make buckets out of rushes. These were very useful.
    Shelia Harrington
    An tÉadanán agus Ceann Cláir, Co. Ros Comáin
    Patrick Flanagan
    65
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  3. Marriages usually take place in Spring and harvest. The unlucky marriage month is May and the unlucky days are Sunday, Friday and Saturday. If a girl is the first to cut a childs hair it is said that she will be married at the next shrove. Shrove time starts on January the sixth and ends the first day of lent. Marriages are made in my district. Money is sometimes given. Goods or stock are never given. On the marriage day rice is thrown on the groom and bride for good luck. If the husband is first into the house after his marriage it is said that he will live the longest and if the wife is first in she will live the longest. The marriage feast or wedding is usually held in the brides house. Straw boys visit the house. They dress in large straw hats and they do not like to be recognised. A man dressed like a girl goes with them and also a captain. The man dressed as a girl dances with the groom and the captain dances with the bride. Straw boys are supposed not to be entertained.