School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. Long ago in the famine years of eighteen hundred and forty six and eighteen hundred and forty seven many diseases spread over the country. Many people took diseases in Mantua also. Fever spread over the country too. People took this fever and died and it is said that they were buried along the banks of the canal that flows through Mantua. Many were dying of hunger. A soup house was then erected in Mantua and the people got food. They were hungry because they had no food for many days before. They then ate so much that they died shortly after. “Small pock” was also another bad disease. People took this disease also. The mark of the small pock remained on the people after and many people were nick named brock which means speckled. Colera was another disease. There was a house in Elphin for the people who had this disease. Here they were cared until they died. There is a house in Elphin still called the colera house.
  2. Long ago in the month of October a great storm came. The sky looked red in the evening. The storm started after nightfall and lasted for many hours. Pikes of hay were scattered and many old dwellings were threw.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    3. próisis agus feiniméin
    Shelia Harrington
    An tÉadanán agus Ceann Cláir, Co. Ros Comáin
    Patrick Mulvihill
    Male
  3. On the sixth of January eighteen hundred and thirty-nine there was a great storm. It started in the evening. There was a fair in Ballinagare on that day. Many great cattle dealers used to come from the north to that fair. They used to travel on side-cars but they