School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. Patrick Rourke was the best walker around this locality. He lived in Rathcroghan. One night he went to Croghan for a doctor for his father. Croghan was twelve miles from his home and he was home from Croghan in one hour and a half.
  2. John Neary that lived in Eden & Kinclare was a good jumper. He had one foot and a crutch. There were people making a canal convenient to where he lived. There was no bridge across this canal at this time and he wanted to cross it. He took a race and jumped safely across it. The ganger said he would never work at the canal again since a man with one foot jumped it.
    Shelia Harrington
    An tÉadanán agus Ceann Cláir, Co. Ros Comáin
    Patrick Mulvihill
    Male
  3. Patrick Mulvihill was the best mower in this locality. It is said that he was able to mow one acre of meadow in the day and on two or three ocassions he mowed one acre and a rood. Berney Hester was a good mower also. He was able to mow half an acre of corn in the day and bind it and stook it also.
  4. Tom Shannon was a good story teller. In his youth he read many books and he would tell these stories that were in the books. He would also tell many old stories relating to his own town-land.
  5. Thomas Higgins was the best singer in this locality. He could sing many Irish songs and other songs also. He would never