Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Danes are supposed to have built them. Fairies and goblins are supposed to dwell in these forts. The owners of lands never interfere with these forts as they believe it unlucky to have anything to do with them. A story was told to me about a man named Poynton who interfered with one of these forts. He lived in Boheroe. He one day dug away a part of the fort of Rath Árd Lochtar and spread it on the land as manure. He was advised by his friends to stop this and at last he did stop it but he was too late. Little by little the Poyntons began to diminish until after a while there was none of them left. In this way the fairies revenged their insult. People would tell you that they have seen lights and heard fairy music at these forts.
  2. There is only one well in our district. It is called Tobar Muire and is, and has always been visited by the people of the surrounding districts. The time for visiting the well is from the fifteenth of August to the eighth of September. Rounds or stations are performed at the well. The Blessed Virgin Mary was supposed to have appeared there, and it was from her it got its name. The invalids generally drink the water. They usually a penny or a halfpenny or a piece of cloth or some other little article on a stone beside the well. They also hang five pieces of cloth on a branch of a fairly small tree.
    Liam Mc Gann
    Mr Patrick Sharkey