Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is the mother of invention. It's never too late to mend. Say little and saw well. It's an ill wind that favours no one. Don't sell your hen on a rainy day. Never buy a pig in a sack. There is no use in closing the stable door when the steed is stolen. The darkest hour is that before the dawn. It's a long land that hasn't a turn. Don't bid the devil "good morrow" till you meet him. Defer not 'till to-morrow what you can do to-day. A shut mouth catches no flies. Neither a borrower nor a lender be. He that goes borrowing goes sorrowing.
  2. Long ago on Saint Stephen's day the young boys used to dress in a peculiar fashion. They would then go around from house to house playing musical instruments and collect money to bury the wren. They had usually a bladder man with them who acted the fool. He carried a bladder on a stick. Usually they used to divide the money.
    Shove starts on the sixth of January and it is the time for marriages. If a young boy or girl who is at the age of marrying, is not married salt is thrown at them. They are sometimes chalked as well. Shrove Tuesday or "Pancake Tuesday" as it is called is the first Tuesday of Shrove. People avoid the water during Whitsun owing to the probability of being drowned. If a child is born during Whitsun he or she will be peevish.
    Liam Mc Gann
    Mr Patrick Sharkey