Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mionan aerac, jackdaw, grouse, lark, owl, snipe, partridge, woodcock, crane, water hen, swan, cormorant, wild duck, wild goose, curlew, pilibeen, teal, widgins and grey plover.
    The magpie, crow and crane build in the top of trees. The wren, thrush, blackbird, goldfinch, chaffinch, bullfinch build in hedges. The robin, lark, patridge, pheasant and corncrake and pilibeen build in the field. The pheasant, pilibeen and patridge build their nests in long coarse grass. The robin and lark in a mossy bank. The corncrake builds in the meadow. The curlew, grouse and snipe in the bog. The water hen, wild duck, swan and cormorant build by the water's edge. The linnets build in furze. The weather can be judged in Summer by the swallow. When she flies high it is a good sign, if she flies low it is a bad sign. If the rooks rest lazily on the walls on their way home it is a bad sign and if they fly swiftly it is a good sign. If the curlew flies high towards the sea it is a good sign and if she flies low inland it is a bad sign. The only story I heard in connection with the birds and saints is when St. Stephen was dying the robin came and put moss in the wounds. Then a wren came and picked the moss and St. Stephen died.
  2. Creatures like the snail, eala plutair, and hedge hog are supposed to have certain cures. The snail can cure warts and teethaches. If the snail is rubbed of the effected part then placed on a thorn, the wart or toothache will be
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Liam Mc Gann