Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

village to village thatching. It was he that used to thatch the chapel in Ballyroddy.
    In Rathcroghan there was a man named Corbett who was a renowned lime burner. He used to burn the lime in what were called kilns. He had two of these in Rathcroghan. He used to burn the lime and sell it out to the people.
  2. Long ago the people had many customs concerning marriages. They used to say that fitting on the ring before the marriage, was unlucky. After coming from the church the bride and groom used to run into the house and whoever would be in the first would live the longest and whoever would be in last would have the shortest life. People usually get married from the sixth of January to Ash Wednesday. The old people always thought that certain months and days were not lucky for marriage. They used to say that May and November were unlucky months and Friday and Saturday were unlucky days. Matches are made in this district still but stock is never given as dowry. Instead of stock money is given. The marriage feast is held in the bride's house. It is said whoever eats the first piece of the wedding cake will have the happiest life. In the night-time straw boys usually visit the house. They wear big straw hats but they do not like themselves to be recognised. One is
    Liam Mc Gann
    Mr Patrick Sharkey