Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    played a soft sweet tune on his whistle which put the girl to sleep. When she awakened two hours after she had nothing to tell her mother. The Queen sent out her other daughter who had five eyes to watch Conn. At dinner-hour Conn played the same tune and every except the eye in the back of her head went to sleep. Then a fairy cow came out of a Lio. Conn took off its horn and said "Little dinner appear" and a dinner appeared which he ate. When he had finished he said "Little dinner away" and it vanished. Her daughter told all this to the Queen and she ordered the cow to be killed. The cow left Conn a belt which he told him to wear always. When he was attacked by an enemy all he had to do was to throw it on the enemy and it would tighten up and choke him. In this way he killed many giants and before many years he became very rich and soon was made ruler of the land of his birth. His wicked step-mother died of a terrible disease afterwards.
  2. Once upon a time there was an old woman who lived with her daughter in a wood. They were very poor and every day she sent her daughter out for sticks. One day she met an old woman in the wood who asked her did her mother want gold. She said
    Liam Mc Gann
    Mr Patrick Sharkey