Scoil: Mantua (uimhir rolla 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night in the house of Thomas Higgins there was a great many ramblers. They were a long time talking around the fire and around twelve o'clock they heard a knock at the window and Tom heard a voice saying "Will you give us the loan of the mare Tom for a couple of hours".
    Thinking it was one of the neighbours he replied "If I go out I'll mare you anyway". He went out then and looked around but he could not find anyone. After a while Tom took off his shoes and went up to bed. The next morning he went out to catch the mare. He saw her lying flat in the field sweating and moaning. The mare died a few days after. He always said that it was the fairies that stole away the mare that night.
    Liam Mc Gann
    Mr Patrick Sharkey
    88
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Breac-chluain, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. Long ago there was a queen who was a cruel step-mother who was very hard on her step-son Conn. She sent him out every morning and she only gave him a slice of bread for the whole day. His duty was to herd cattle. She did this in the hope that Conn would die and her daughters would get all the king's riches. But instead of getting thin Conn grew fat and strong. The Queen was so angry at this that she sent one of her daughters out with him to see how he got his food. When dinner-hour came he