School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

An Móinteach, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. In the townland of Laragan between Elphin and Strokestown at a place known as Egan's acre where three stone walls meet gold silver and other valuables are supposed to be buried in a foal's skin. The money was hidden by a man known as Captain O'Hara who was a highway man. O'Hara was captured and hanged in Roscomon gaol and when he was on the scaffold he told the story of the hidden treasure. Many times people have searched for it abut to no avail.
  2. One day when St. Joseph was working at his trade the devil came when he was absent at his dinner. He took his saw and began to bend the teeth in and out in order to spoil it. When St. Joseph returned he began to cut with his saw and to the devil's surprise it worked with greater ease than ever. This is how the first saw came to be set.
    Michael Cannon
    93
    Farmer
    Cill Mhic Coimsigh, Co. Ros Comáin
  3. A monk in an ancient monastery was a noted mower. One day the devil came to him and challenged him to a contest