Scoil: Béal Átha (Bella) (uimhir rolla 10334)

Béal Átha, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost seventy years ago a party of young fellows from the Callow locality were to spend the day boating on Lough Gara. Some of the fellows reached the lake shore before two of their companions e.g. John Neary and Michael Rodgers and took the oars and their places in the boat and set sail. Later when Messrs Neary and Rodgers arrived they were indignant at the trick played on them by their companions and said that as they couldn't share in the boating outing they'd have a bathe. They undressed got into the water and after a short interval John Neary was seized with some sort of fit and sank to the bottom. He could swim a little but had ventured out farther than Rodgers. Michael Rodgers couldn't. There was no one near to hear his call for help as the boaters had gone across the lake. Later when the party returned with the boat - the alarm had been raised in the meantime - the dead body of John Neary had been recovered from the water, The account of this drowning was gleaned from the undermentioned who remembers altho being only a child of 6 or 7 years seeing the dead body being conveyed to his home on a door.
    John Shanley
    An Caladh, Co. Ros Comáin