Scoil: Béal Átha (Bella) (uimhir rolla 10334)

Béal Átha, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Ghionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to this man's account, in olden times a man named Denis Sharkey lived in the townland of Killaraght some few miles from Boyle. This man dreamt, three nights in succession that he would get his fortune on the Bridge of Limerick. On the fourth day he said to his wife "Pack up some bread I'm going to Limerick to get my fortune". His wife did so and he set off. At that period there were no such things as bicycles cars etc. so Denis had to walk all the long journey from Killaraght to Limerick.
    When he arrived at Limerick night had fallen so he sought lodging for the night and got it. The next two days he spent walking up and down the bridge seeking the fortune of his dreams but without success.
    John Shanley
    An Caladh, Co. Ros Comáin