Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and ordered him to return for his men. This he did and they provided Boyle with a fine laugh when returning with the water flowing from his clothes.
  2. Local Forges

There are two forges in my district -

There are two forges in my District- one situated at a cross.roads and the other situated by a little stream called ''an sruth geal''. The names of the smiths in both forge are members of two distinct families, Charles Shivnan and James Shivnan and from time immemorial their ancestors have been engaged in the same trade. Their forges aren't indeed too up-to-date, but, they are only small black little houses covered with roofs thatched with rushes. There is only one little window in each one and the doors are very broad at the top and semicircular shape at the top. There is only one fireplace within that one been situated on a high bench and a hole in the roof carries the smoke away.
    Mr Patrick Martin
    Crosná, Co. Ros Comáin