Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Food in Olden Times (ar lean)

The people in this parish in olden times lived on very plain, but wholesome food,

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the window, another woman, whom she knew, coming towards the house. As she had only a small grain of tea to do two people she hid the tea and tea-pot under the clothes of her bed in the bedroom. A few minutes later her neighbor came running in the door, and told her that her house was on fire and that the flames were coming out of her bedroom. The woman ran upstairs to her bedroom and there the room was on fire. There was a lit coal stuck to the tea pot and the clothes took fire. The vessels used before cups were called "wooden noggins". These were made from the thickest wood, and were bound with hoops like barrels.
  2. Food in Olden Times

In ancient times,the Irish people partook of three meals every day.

In ancient times, the Irish people partook of three meals every day. They were breakfast, which was taken very early in the morning, dinner was taken about half past eleven or twelve o'clock and supper was taken about seven o'clock in the afternoon. Each and every morning there was some work done before the people partook of their first meal
    1. táirgí
    Mr Drury