Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Food in Olden Times (ar lean)

The principal food of the people in olden times was was potatoes and stirabout.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water in it. They then put it on the fire to boil and then they strained of the water and kept the leaves. butter was put on the leaves and then they were eaten. After some time they learned to make it right.
  2. Food in Olden Times

The food in olden times differed very much from the food of the present day.

The food in olden times differed very much from the food of the present day. The people of olden days ate but two or three meals every day - the breakfast, dinner and tea. Breakfast was eaten at eight in the morning, dinner at three o'clock and tea at eight o'clock in the evening. Before they eat their breakfast in the morning the people were obliged to do a lot of work. They arose at five o'clock in the morning and when called for breakfast, half a day's work was completed. The principal foods of the people were potatoes and porridge. The porridge was made the night before and in the morning cold porridge was given to the members of the household for breakfast. Porridge was given sometimes for dinner and supper.
    Potatoes were the principal crop of the people long ago, and on this account a lot of potatoes were eaten by the people. The women of the houses used to boil big pots of potatoes
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Brennan