Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes and flour. Potato-cake was made with boiled potatoes, flour, bread-soda and milk. Pancakes were never made except on Shrove Tuesday, when they were a great treat. Home-made jams were much used such as rhubarb and apple. Written by Esther Coleman.
    I heard the above from:-
    Mrs Connor,
    Keash,
    Ballymote.
    In olden days the food was very different to what it is nowadays. Modern people eat four and five times each day. Very different was the system in olden days the people had but two meals each day, one which was taken about four hours after they arose and the(y) other just before they retired. The meals consisted of boiled potatoes, new milk and sometimes buttermilk. When eating their meals they did not site at table as we do, but they all sat round the pot of potatoes, which was usually placed in the middle of the floor and it was in this way they enjoyed the feast.
    In olden days the people always eat oaten bread. it was made from oaten meal and was baked before the fire on a griddle. When made it was very difficult to masticate. Only fresh fish was eaten in those days, the people never dreamt
  2. Food in Olden Times

In olden days the food was very different to what it is nowadays.