Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Place Names

There are several places adjoining my townland

There are several places adjoining my townland which derived their names from an old rock on a hill. For instance my townland is called "Corrigeenroe". It derived its name from an old rock which means "corrig" and "ruadh". which means red, hence Corrigeenroe got its name from the old red rock. Another townland which is bordering Corrigeenroe is Aughnasurn. It received it name from the fields of the fists. "Smutterna" is situated about about a mile from "Aughasurn", and it received its name from the fact that in ancient times people sowed dirty oats and hence "Smutterna" is so called. Annagh is situated between the two townlands already mentioned, and is so called because of the marshy land that that is in it.
    Crossna which is situated about four miles from m townland, received its name from the fact that in ancient times people used to sell cotton thread at the cross roads which was called "Cros Snatha". Cartron received its name from the fourth part of a portion of land, that was owned by a landlord in that locality. There are numerous fields which derived their names from persons. Namely George's field is so called because a certain man named George owned it. Myles' field is so called because a man named Myles owned it.
    Convenient to my townland there are several hallows. For instance Foxs' hallow got its name from the hundreds of foxes by which it was frequented
    Carraigín Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
    Henry Fallon