Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin

1. Local Landlords (ar lean)

In the parish of Keash there was a landlord called Quirke.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Famine
    The famine of 1846 - 47 was one of the greatest disaster that ever befell the Irish people. It was caused by the failure of the potato crop and the people of Boyle suffered as much as the people of other localities. In 1846 a disease spread among the stalks. It took the form of small brown spots which increased and finally destroyed the plants.
    The loss of the potato crop was not felt so keenly the first year as the people had an extra store of potatoes from previous years. When they failed for the second time, it would be difficult to realize the hardships and misery our forefathers had to endure. Some say that when the potatoes failed for the first time, the English sent inferior seed to Ireland and this caused the second year of famine. A vast number of people died, and it was nothing unusual to see a man wheeling a cartload of corpses to Assylinn.
    The second year of want was called the "Year of the Dozers". The potatoes rotted in the ground and the people said they 'dozed'. The Government gave work to the people, but it was of no avail. The work was hard and tedious, and