Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Landlords (ar lean)

The King-Harmans held the lands around Boyle

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    porch of the front entrance to the mansion, while talking. The priest threatened the man and left him standing on the steps unable to move hand or foot. Later on the priest returned and released the cruel man. The doomed tenant was left on his farm and Lord Lorton never again evicted anyone. Another story is told concerning this cruel landlord.
    Lord Lorton always tried to show his power over the people of the district. He wanted a young girl to enter his services, but she refused. This angered him so much, that he ordered her to be tied to an untrained horse. The horse was let loose and the unfortunate girl was dragged along after him. The horse was allowed to go unrestrained till the girl's head was torn from her body and she died.
    The present owner of Rockingham got possession of it on condition that he would be a Protestant. He is very kind and charitable and well liked by all who know him.