Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Landlords

During the reign of James the first of England,

During the reign of James the first of England, the lands round Boyle were given to Sir John King, and his descendants still own a large estate. Many evictions took place in Boyle during the famine years. All the people living on the plains were evicted and driven to the mountains. People, who did not vote for their landlords, were also evicted and many stories of these evictions are told.
    At Monasteraden a woman was being evicted, and that morning the bailiff and a large force of police arrived at the house, at which a big crowd had gathered. On the arrival of the police, the people attacked them and in the skirmish shots were fired and two boys were killed. This greatly vexed the people and that night they attacked the sergeant of the police, who was returning home, and he died from the wounds, which he received. Two crosses were also erected at the spot where the boys died and they are still there.
    At that time landlords had power to command any girl to work in their houses. A story is told
    Eithne Mc Loughlin