Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Landlords
    The local landlords in this district were the King-Hermans. He does not own any land around Boyle now, except Rockingham, although less than half a century ago, he owned every farm surrounding Boyle. He got his estates in the year sixteen-hundred and eight.
    After dividing the farms he went to London and left Lord Larton. Lord Larton was so cruel and wicked that Sir Stafford came back to Rockingham. He made Major Robinson rent collector and he had many agents of whom Moore was the most cruell. He himself was very lenient to the Catholics, often helping them and giving them food. If a tenant did not pay the week's rent, the bailiffs came and evicted him and he whitewashed his house his rent was raised by half-a-crown
    The Rent Office was situated in Abbeytown, where the Catholic Club is now Every Friday the Mayor sent his bailiffs round the country collecting the rents and if they saw a nice fowl on the farm they took it without leave. Moore, the bailiff it is said, could be bought with a bottle of whiskey, and if you wanted a person evicted, and gave him he would do it. At each eviction there were three
    Mr B. Wynne
    Mac Maoin, Co. Ros Comáin