Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Old Crafts

A very common industry among the people of Corrigeenroe was the making of candles.

A very common industry among the people of Corrigeenroe was the making of candles. those candles were called resin, rush and tallow candles. Resin was bought and put on a candle-pan. Long pieces of calico were cut and dipped in the pan and rolled into the shape of a candle. Rush candles were made by gathering rushes and peeling them. When they were dry they were dipped in grease and made into candles. To make tallow candles, tallow and cotton thread were brought. The tallow was melted and from this were made the tallow candles.
    The burning of time was a very common industry. A round stack was built and lime-stone and column was put into it. they were let burn into lime until very fine.
    Eithne Mc Loughlin
    Port na Carraige, Co. Ros Comáin