Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago many old crafts were carried on in Boyle. They were sold by the people at the market, which was held once a week, in the market yard. At this time a great tree grew in the centre of the market-yard, and round this the people sat each market-day, and sold their work to their neighbours.
    In St. Patrick's Street large numbers of spools were made in the factory, established there for the purpose. Mr. Monson of Green St. made large supplies of nails, and Mr. Carbury made all kinds of woodwork such as churns and tubs. The Nangles of Elphin St were coopers also. Leather tanning was carried on in Quarry Lane by Mr. Mc Manus. Sieves were made by the Gormans of St. Patrick's St and ropes and whips were made in Elphin St. Spinning and weaving were carried on by the woman of the town.
    The Drurys and Redicans of Boyle made fire-cranes and other kinds of hand-ware. Coaches were made by the Turbitts and Murrays of Elphin St. Bricks were made in the brick-quarry on the Curlew Mountains. Soap was made from fat and lime together. The fat was melted and mixed with the lime and then put
    Eithne Mc Loughlin
    Port na Carraige, Co. Ros Comáin