Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    recognised as a poet of very special merit. he is spoken of as the Ovid of Ireland. Many of the princes retired to Boyle before their death, and more especially the princes of the family of Mac Dermot of Moylurg. The abbey of Boyle is now in ruins, but from the remains still to be seen near the present town of Boyle, it was evidently a place of great importance and of some architectural pretensions.
    Written by Ester Coleman, Convent . N.S Boyle.
  2. In the townland of Moygara there is an ancient castle, picturesquely situated, almost on the shores of Lough Gara. This castle is known as the Great O'Garas' castle and had been occupied by some of that famous family till the fourteenth century.
    It is with the last occupant of the castle I am going to deal. At the time he lived in his peaceful and pricely castle at Moygara, Thomas Mc Donagh and his family inhabited the castle of Ballymote. O'Gara had long sought Mc Donagh's daughter's hand much against her father's will, who desired her to accept some other wealthy lord, who the lady Mc Donagh despised. To save her from this hateful marriage she made arrangements with O'Gara that he would steal her away by night.
    On the night arranged O'Gara came
    Mrs Dwyer